Who are we?

We are a French couple who have created their own website creation company “Wai-zhan” in China.

The address of our website is: https://wai-zhan.com

Owner : SARL 深圳市欧美风格网站设计有限公司 – 广东省 深圳市 宝安区 西乡街道 518102 Shenzhen
Publication manager : Olivier DUPONT – liwei@tempwz.wai-zhan.com
Webmaster : Olivier DUPONT – liwei@tempwz.wai-zhan.com
Host : ICDSOFT – 1421, Sofia, Bulgaria Cvetna Gradina Str. 39-41 1421 Sofia +359 2 963 3034
Data Protection Officer : Olivier DUPONT – liwei@tempwz.wai-zhan.com

Use of the personal data collected

Comment

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and your browser’s user agent are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

An anonymous string created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validation of your comment, your profile photo will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Medias

If you are a registered user and upload images to the website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF GPS coordinates data. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information if you leave another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you have an account and log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when your browser closes.

When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to store your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you tick “Remember me”, your login cookie will be stored for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

By modifying or publishing a publication, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the publication you have just modified. It expires after one day.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e. g. videos, images, articles…). Content integrated from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were to visit that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded content if you have an account logged in to their website.

Statistics and audience measurements

For analysis purposes (especially to see whether or not the content of our site is acceptable…), we collect data on our visitors such as the type of browser used, the IP address, or the time of the visit. We don’t need to know any more.

Use and transmission of your personal data

How long your data is stored

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This allows you to automatically recognize and approve the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (if possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their username-ice). Site managers can also view and modify this information.

The rights you have on your data

If you have an account or have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including the data you have provided to us. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not take into account data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Transmission of your personal data

Visitors’ comments can be verified using an automated service for detecting unwanted comments.

Contact information

We invite you to use our dedicated form for this purpose dedicated form dédié à cet effet

Further information

How we protect your data

We apply security procedures and take reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, disclosure or unauthorised use.

Procedures implemented in case of data leakage

In the event of a data breach, we undertake to notify the data protection authorities (CNIL) within 72 hours and the data owners as soon as possible.

Third party services that provide us with data

We do not use any third-party services such as Google Analytics to track or analyze the behavior of our visitors. We are satisfied with the data collected by the cookies we mentioned above, such as IP address, login time… to get an idea of the success of our site (it is always nice to see that someone is interested in what we publish…).


That’ s it for our privacy policy. If you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us!